CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B85196

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Triphosgene (CAS # 32315-10-9) from England

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated April 9, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Triphosgene also known as Bis(trichloromethyl)carbonic acid ester will be 2920.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for esters of other inorganic acids (excluding esters of hydrogen halides) and their salts; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division